*88 OPNION
[…] Rather, the CDP provisions allow him to make a postassessment, prepayment challenge to liability.21. A CDP petitioner is limited to making challenges to liability for which he did not have a prior opportunity. See
sec. 6330(c)(2)(B)↩ . In part IV below we show that, under this rule, RLI is entitled to press its res judicata claim but is not entitled to attempt to prove the fact of the 2001 loss and the validity of the carrybacks to 1999 and 2000.22.
Section 6212(c)(1) provides in pertinent part: "If the Secretary has mailed to the taxpayer a notice of deficiency as provided in subsection (a), and the taxpayer files a petition with the Tax Court within the time prescribed insection 6213(a) , the Secretary shall have no right to determine any additional deficiency of income tax for the same taxable year, * * * except as provided in * * *section 6213(b)(1)↩ (relating to mathematical or clerical errors)".23.
Section 6213(g)(2) provides, insubparagraphs (A) through (M) , a wide variety of circumstances that constitute "mathematical or clerical" errors.