Rooney v. Commonwealth
[…] clear that a corporation, individual or individuals operating as

a cemetery company are strictly liable for failing to make the

required trust deposits as a "person" engaged in the business of

selling burial plots and services.       See Landmark Communications,

Inc. v. Commonwealth, 217 Va. 699, 702-03, 233 S.E.2d 120, 123

(1977) (corporation may be "person" within meaning of criminal

statute).   It does not follow, however, that a corporate officer

may be held personally liable under the statutes when the

corporation is the "person" who violates the trust provisions.
Cf. Code § 18.2-232 (imposing liability for criminal

misrepresentation upon "[a]ny person, firm, association or

corporation or officer, agent or employee thereof") (emphasis

added); Code § 18.2-348 (proscribing "[a]ny person or any

officer, employee or agent of any firm, association or

corporation" from aiding prostitution or illicit sexual

intercourse) (emphasis added).    Accordingly, we hold that the

statutes do not make corporate officers criminally liable for the

corporation's failure to make the statutory trust deposits.