Rory v. Continental Insurance
[…] industrial life insurance shall be issued or
       delivered in this state if it contain [sic] any
       of the following provisions:
                              * * *
            (2) A provision limiting the time within
       which any action at law or in equity may be
       commenced to less than 6 years after the cause of
       action shall accrue[.]



                                       17

        Notwithstanding      the       fact      that     the   Commissioner

approved for use the contract at issue in this case, the

Commissioner now argues to this Court that MCL 500.2254

precludes contractual periods of limitations that are less

than six years. The statute provides in part:

             No article, bylaw, resolution or policy
        provision   adopted  by  any   life,  disability,
        surety, or casualty insurance company doing
        business in this state prohibiting a member or
        beneficiary from commencing and maintaining suits
        at law or in equity against such company shall be
        valid and no such article, bylaw, provision or
        resolution shall hereafter be a bar to any suit
        in any court in this state: Provided, however,
        That any reasonable remedy for adjudicating
        claims established by such company or companies
        shall first be exhausted by the claimant before
        commencing suit: Provided further, however, That
        the company shall finally pass upon any claim
        submitted to it within a period of 6 months from
        and after final proofs of loss or death shall
        have been furnished any such company by the
        claimant.

        The plain language of the statute states that “[n]o

. . .    policy    provision       .   .     .   prohibiting    a    member   or

beneficiary       from   commencing     and      maintaining    [a    lawsuit]

against [the insurer]          . . . shall be valid . . . .”

(Emphasis added.)         The common definition of “prohibit” is

“to forbid by authority or command.”30                  Clearly, the statute

proscribes contractual provisions that forbid or preclude

30