Rory v. Continental Insurance
[…] disposition       in    this     case     and    the     Court       of     Appeals

appropriately affirmed that decision.

            IV. THE ONE-YEAR LIMITATIONS PERIOD         AND   MCL 500.2254

     The majority concludes that the one-year limitations

clause is not contrary to the law or to public policy.                           But

to reach this conclusion, it relies on a strained reading

of MCL 500.2254.              I agree with the Commissioner of the

Office of Financial and Insurance Services who filed an

amicus curiae brief concluding that MCL 500.2254 forbids a

one-year limitations clause.




                                         14

       MCL 500.2254 provides:

            Suits   at   law  may   be   prosecuted   and
       maintained by any member against a domestic
       insurance corporation for claims which may have
       accrued if payments are withheld more than 60
       days after such claims shall have become due. No
       article, bylaw, resolution or policy provision
       adopted by any life, disability, surety, or
       casualty insurance company doing business in this
       state prohibiting a member or beneficiary from
       commencing and maintaining suits at law or in
       equity against such company shall be valid and no
       such article, bylaw, provision or resolution
       shall hereafter be a bar to any suit in any court
       in this state: Provided, however, That any
       reasonable   remedy   for   adjudicating    claims
       established by such company or companies shall
       first be exhausted by the claimant before
       commencing suit: Provided further, however, That
       the company shall finally pass upon any claim
       submitted to it within a period of 6 months from
       and after final proofs of loss or death shall
       have been furnished any such company by the
       claimant. [Emphasis added.]

       Under the language of this statute, a policy provision

may    not     prohibit       a        beneficiary       from     commencing    and

maintaining a suit.               MCL 500.2254.           But this is exactly