Rory v. Continental Insurance
[…] the Commissioner has approved the Continental policy form

containing the shortened limitations provision for issuance

and use in the state of Michigan.33

     Our     courts       have     a   very         limited    scope     of     review

concerning the decisions made by the Commissioner.                                 MCL

500.244(1)    provides        that      an        aggrieved    person     may      seek

judicial review of an “order, decision, finding, ruling,

opinion, rule, action, or inaction” of the Commissioner as

provided by the Administrative Procedures Act, MCL 24.201

et seq.    MCL 24.306 provides:

          (1)   Except   when  a  statute   or  the
     constitution provides for a different scope of
     review, the court shall hold unlawful and set
     aside a decision or order of an agency if
     substantial rights of the petitioner have been


(…continued)
33
     Justice Kelly erroneously reads MCL 500.2236(5) as
rendering the Commissioner’s review of a policy form
discretionary. Post at 18-19.         However, under that
statutory subsection, the Commissioner’s discretion extends