Rory v. Continental Insurance
[…] cannot       agree      with    the    majority’s        interpretation        of   MCL

500.2254.

                  V. APPROVAL     OF   INSURANCE FORMS   BY THE   COMMISSIONER

       The majority argues that the Legislature assigned the

task of evaluating an insurance provision’s reasonableness

       8
       This translates as “the expression of one thing is
the exclusion of another.”



                                             17

to     the       Commissioner      of   the      Office    of    Financial      and

Insurance Services.               It relies on MCL 500.2236(5), which

provides:

            Upon written notice to the insurer, the
       commissioner may disapprove, withdraw approval or
       prohibit the issuance, advertising, or delivery
       of any form to any person in this state if it
       violates any provisions of this act, or contains
       inconsistent, ambiguous, or misleading clauses,
       or   contains  exceptions    and  conditions   that
       unreasonably or deceptively affect the risk
       purported to be assumed in the general coverage
       of the policy.      The notice shall specify the
       objectionable provisions or conditions and state
       the reasons for the commissioner’s decision. If
       the form is legally in use by the insurer in this
       state, the notice shall give the effective date
       of the commissioner’s disapproval, which shall
       not be less than 30 days subsequent to the
       mailing or delivery of the notice to the insurer.
       If the form is not legally in use, then
       disapproval   shall   be   effective   immediately.
       [Emphasis added.]

       By using the term “may,” the Legislature has signaled

that       what    follows      “may”   is   a   discretionary     act.        This

contrasts with the use of the term “shall,” which signals a