Rose v. Commonwealth
[…] presented is not substantial. This issue is not defaulted pursuant to Rule 5A:12. See id. at 753,
668 S.E.2d at 154 (concluding that an appeal should not be dismissed for violation of a
non-jurisdictional rule without considering “whether a party’s failure to adhere strictly to the
rule’s requirements is insignificant, or so substantial as to preclude the court’s addressing the
merits of the case.” (citing Jay v. Commonwealth, 275 Va. 510, 520, 659 S.E.2d 311, 317
(2008))).
                                                 -2-
       Code § 18.2-53.1 provides in relevant part:

               It shall be unlawful for any person to use or attempt to use any
               pistol, shotgun, rifle, or other firearm or display such weapon in a
               threatening manner while committing or attempting to commit . . .
               robbery, . . . .

       “[W]e review the trial court’s statutory interpretations and legal conclusions de novo.”

Navas v. Navas, 43 Va. App. 484, 487, 599 S.E.2d 479, 480 (2004) (citing Sink v.

Commonwealth, 28 Va. App. 655, 658, 507 S.E.2d 670, 671 (1998)).