Rosenberg Development Corporation v. Imperial Performing Arts, Inc.
[…] Legislature has declared that (1) a Type B corporation is “not liable for damages arising from the

performance of a governmental function of a Type B corporation or the authorizing municipality,”

and (2) “[f]or purposes of Chapter 101, Civil Practice and Remedies Code, a Type B corporation



    41
         Id. § 501.008.
    42
         Id. §§ 501.053–.054.
    43
      See id. §§ 504.102, 505.102 (authorizing Type A and Type B corporations to “contract with another private
corporation” for certain purposes (emphasis added)).
    44
         Id. § 501.072.
    45
       See, e.g., id. § 501.054(b)(2) (with respect to projects, the corporation’s exercise of power is “subject to the
control of the governing body of the corporation’s authorizing unit”), .073 (“The corporation’s authorizing unit will
approve all programs and expenditures of a corporation and annually review any financial statements of the
corporation.”), .073(a) (the corporation’s authorizing unit may access the corporation’s records at any time).
    46