Rosenberg Development Corporation v. Imperial Performing Arts, Inc.
[…] Development Corporation Act’s provision limiting liability for Type B economic development

corporations and held the Legislature did not purport to grant economic development corporations

immunity from suit for non-tort claims. 20 Section 505.106 of the Act provides:




    15
       See id. §§ 271.151(3) (defining “local governmental entity”), .152 (waiver of immunity from suit for certain
claims against a “local governmental entity”), .153 (limitation on amount and type of damages in an adjudication
against a “local governmental entity”), § 501.055(b) (“A corporation is not a political subdivision or a political
corporation for purposes of the laws of this state . . . .”).
    16
         526 S.W.3d 693, 709 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2017).
    17
         Id. at 698-701.
    18
         Id. at 701.
    19
         Id. at 704-06.
    20
         Id. at 708-09.
                                                             5