Rosenberg Development Corporation v. Imperial Performing Arts, Inc.
[…] against the unforeseen expenditures associated with the government’s defending lawsuits and

paying judgments.” 92           Because an economic development corporation’s activities center on




    89
       Whether a governmental function is “essential” is usually specified by statute. See, e.g., TEX. HEALTH &
SAFETY CODE § 772.113 (“The [emergency communication] district [in certain counties] is a public body corporate
and politic, exercising public and essential governmental functions . . . .”); TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 452.052(a) (“[A
regional transportation] authority: (1) is a public political entity and corporate body; . . . and (3) exercises public and
essential governmental functions.”); TEX. WATER CODE § 67.0105(b) (“The furnishing of a water supply and fire
hydrant equipment by a governmental entity or a volunteer fire department directly or through another entity . . . is an
essential governmental function . . . .”). The Development Corporation Act contains no similar language.
    90
      See TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 501.051(c) (“The specified public purpose must be limited to the promotion and