Rosenberg Development Corporation v. Imperial Performing Arts, Inc.
[…] sovereign’s liability is not disputed and (2) immunity from liability even though the sovereign has

consented to the suit. 52 Immunity from suit recognizes the judiciary’s limited authority over its

sovereign creator and thus implicates the courts’ subject-matter jurisdiction to resolve a dispute

against the state. 53 In comparison, immunity from liability only protects the state from money

judgments, is not jurisdictional, and must be raised as an affirmative defense rather than by




    47
         Id. § 505.106.
    48
         Id. § 501.055(b).
    49
      Id. § 501.010 (“A unit may not delegate to a corporation any of the unit’s attributes of sovereignty, including
the power to tax, the power of eminent domain, and the police power.”).
     50
        See City of Galveston v. State, 217 S.W.3d 466, 477 (Tex. 2007) (noting states joining the federal system had
forfeited certain attributes of sovereignty, but not traditional immunity from private suits, “an inherent attribute of
sovereignty”); Wichita Falls State Hosp. v.