Rosenberg Development Corporation v. Imperial Performing Arts, Inc.
[…] regional transportation] authority: (1) is a public political entity and corporate body; . . . and (3) exercises public and
essential governmental functions.”); TEX. WATER CODE § 67.0105(b) (“The furnishing of a water supply and fire
hydrant equipment by a governmental entity or a volunteer fire department directly or through another entity . . . is an
essential governmental function . . . .”). The Development Corporation Act contains no similar language.
    90
      See TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 501.051(c) (“The specified public purpose must be limited to the promotion and
development under this subtitle of enterprises to promote and encourage employment and the public welfare.”).
    91
         Brown & Gay Eng’g, 461 S.W.3d at 123.
    92
         Id. (internal quotation marks omitted).
                                                                18
specific “projects” that have been designated in advance and memorialized by performance