Rosenberg Development Corporation v. Imperial Performing Arts, Inc.
[…] CODE § 505.106(b).
    64
       See Rodriguez, 547 S.W.3d at 842 n.2 (reserving judgment on that issue); LTTS Charter Sch., Inc. v. C2 Constr.,
Inc., 342 S.W.3d 73, 78 n.44 (Tex. 2011) (same).
                                                              12
limited, 65 but section 51.014(a)(8) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code permits an

appeal from an interlocutory order granting or denying “a plea to the jurisdiction by a

governmental unit as that term is defined in Section 101.001” of the Texas Tort Claims Act. 66

           Section 101.001’s definition of “governmental unit” does not include economic

development corporations by name or by reference to the Development Corporation Act.

Subsection (3)(D), however, broadly applies the governmental-unit label to any “institution,

agency, or organ of government the status and authority of which are derived from the Constitution

of Texas or from laws passed by the legislature under the constitution.” 67 The court of appeals

undertook an analysis of subsection (3)(D)’s definition as applied to economic development

corporations, 68 but we find it unnecessary to do so because section 505.106(b) of the Development