Rosenberg Development Corporation v. Imperial Performing Arts, Inc.
[…] by assessing a tax, “[s]overeign immunity has never been defended as a mechanism to avoid any

and all increases in public expenditures.” 91 Rather, sovereign immunity is “designed to guard

against the unforeseen expenditures associated with the government’s defending lawsuits and

paying judgments.” 92           Because an economic development corporation’s activities center on




    89
       Whether a governmental function is “essential” is usually specified by statute. See, e.g., TEX. HEALTH &
SAFETY CODE § 772.113 (“The [emergency communication] district [in certain counties] is a public body corporate
and politic, exercising public and essential governmental functions . . . .”); TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 452.052(a) (“[A
regional transportation] authority: (1) is a public political entity and corporate body; . . . and (3) exercises public and
essential governmental functions.”); TEX. WATER CODE § 67.0105(b) (“The furnishing of a water supply and fire
hydrant equipment by a governmental entity or a volunteer fire department directly or through another entity . . . is an
essential governmental function . . . .”).