Rosenfeld v. Egy
[…] 4
      Whether or not Baima acted within the state-law bounds of
discretion is, of course, a different question.       For example,
Rosenfeld contends that Baima should have given more weight to the
district attorney's letter, which stated that the prosecution could
not go forward due to Charlotte's failure to cooperate. Rosenfeld
also alleges that the photograph of Charlotte was "doctored" by
Egy. If Rosenfeld wants to argue that he is, in fact, a "suitable
person," his proper recourse is with the state courts. See Mass.
Gen. Laws ch. 140, § 131(f) ("Any applicant or holder aggrieved by
a denial, revocation or suspension of a license . . . [may] file a
petition to obtain judicial review in the district court having
jurisdiction in the city or town wherein the applicant filed for,
or was issued, such license."). At oral argument, we were advised
that an appeal on these matters was still pending before the
Wrentham District Court.

                                  -16-
that a viable § 1983 claim exists because Egy "redirected the