Rosette Incorporated v. United States
[…] within the Act’s statute of limitations, we affirm.



                                I. BACKGROUND

      Rosette owns the surface estate to certain real property in Hidalgo County,

New Mexico by virtue of two United States patents issued under the Stock


                                          2
Raising Homestead Act of 1916, 43 U.S.C. §§ 299, 301 (remainder of the Act

repealed by Act of Oct. 21, 1976, Pub. L. No. 94-579, 90 Stat. 2787 & 2792).

The patents reserve the “coal and other minerals” to the United States. Aplt’s

App. vol. I at 25; see also 43 U.S.C. § 299 (all patents issued under the Stock

Raising Homestead Act shall “contain a reservation to the United States of all the

coal and other minerals in the lands so entered and patented.”)

      Rosette operates a business growing roses in greenhouses on the property.

Several wells are used to irrigate the operation, and separate geothermal wells are

used to heat the greenhouses. Rosette has obtained permits for “beneficial use” of

the wells under New Mexico law.