Rosette Incorporated v. United States
[…] (disallowing declaratory judgment action seeking declaration of nonliability

where use of federal declaratory judgment procedure would undermine state

substantive statute of limitations policies). Having found that the Quiet Title Act


                                           8
provides Rosette’s exclusive remedy, we turn now to a discussion of the Act’s

statute of limitations.

B. The Quiet Title Act’s Statute of Limitations bars Rosette’s lawsuit.

      Actions brought pursuant to the Quiet Title Act are subject to a twelve-year

statute of limitations. 28 U.S.C. § 2409a(g). That is, an action must be brought

within twelve years of when the plaintiff “knew or should have known of the

claim of the United States.” Id. The Quiet Title Act’s statute of limitations is

strictly construed in favor of the United States. Vincent Murphy Chevrolet Co. v.

United States, 766 F.2d 449, 452 (10th Cir. 1985); Knapp v. United States, 636

F.2d 279, 282 (10th Cir. 1980).