Ross Glenn Moorman, Jr. v. UnumProvident
[…] Donovan, 688 F.2d at 1373. Rather, “it is the reality of a

plan and not the decision to extend certain benefits that is determinative.” Id. An

ERISA plan “is established if from the surrounding circumstances a reasonable

person could ascertain the intended benefits, a class of beneficiaries, the source of

financing, and procedures for receiving benefits.” Id.

             c. Safe Harbor Exemption

      The United States Department of Labor explicitly exempts from ERISA

governance certain “group or group-type insurance programs offered by an insurer

to employees.” 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-1(j). There are four elements necessary to

satisfy the safe harbor exemption: “(1) [n]o contributions are made by an employer

or employee organization; (2) [p]articipation in the program is completely

voluntary for employees or members; (3) [t]he sole functions of the employer . . .

with respect to the program are, without endorsing the program, to permit the

                                           9
insurer to publicize the program to employees or members, to collect premiums

through payroll deductions or dues checkoffs and to remit them to the insurer; and

(4) [t]he employer receives no consideration in the form of cash or otherwise in

connection with the program, other than reasonable compensation, excluding any

profit, for administrative services.” Id.

B. Whether the District Court Made Specific Errors in Determining that ERISA

Governs the Plan

       1. Whether the District Court Improperly Limited Discovery

        Moorman complains that the district court improperly limited his discovery