Ross v. Federal Highway Administration
[…] control” this project. See id. at 1482. In the appropriations bill, Congress specifically

designated the trafficway as a demonstration project. See STURRA, Pub. L. No. 100-17,

§ 149(a)(72), 101 Stat. 132, 192 (1987). Funding for demonstration projects differs from

normal federal-aid highway projects in that the demonstration funds may only be spent on

the specified project. See Mike Mills, Where the Money Goes, 49 Cong.Q. 127, 128

(Dec. 7, 1991). Indeed, states prefer “normal” highway funding which allows them to



       4
         Title 23 U.S.C. § 145 provides that “[t]he authorization of the appropriation of
Federal funds or their availability for expenditure under this chapter shall in no way
infringe on the sovereign rights of the States to determine which projects shall be
federally financed.”

                                             11
prioritize projects, instead of demonstration funding which specifies the particular project

on which the money must be spent. Id. Congress’ decision to select the trafficway as a