Ross v. Marrero
[…] the right to peaceable possession, the right to evict, and the
like. See 2 A.N. Yiannopoulos, Louisiana Civil Law Treatise, §
226, at 422-25 (3d ed. 1991); La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 2721-2721.1 &
2754-56 (West 1991); and also Rivet v. Regions Bank of Louisiana,
108 F.3d 576, 580 n. 2 (5th Cir. 1997). Significant here is that
the personal contract of lease produces a right of the lessee to
encumber his interest by use of the special mortgage, originally a
pignorative device for hypothecating immovable property. See La.
Civ. Code Ann. art. 3286(4) (West 1994) (providing that a “lessee’s
rights in a lease of an immovable with his rights in the buildings
and other constructions on the immovable” are “susceptible of
mortgage”); and id. rev. cmt. f.

                                 3
bonds, then delivered the proceeds of the bond sale to the Debtor

which used them to “take out” its interim construction loans.   The

bonds were secured by the Parish’s record title to the Foundry and