Rossell v. the State
[…] The trial court expressed

its displeasure with inaccuracies in Rossell’s trial counsel’s motion for discharge and


       2
          “Any defendant against whom a true bill of indictment . . . is filed with the
clerk for an offense not affecting the defendant’s life may enter a demand for speedy
trial at the court term at which the indictment . . . is filed or at the next succeeding
regular court term thereafter; or, by special permission of the court, the defendant may
at any subsequent court term thereafter demand a speedy trial.” OCGA § 17-7-170 (a).
       3
        “If the defendant is not tried when the demand for speedy trial is made or at
the next succeeding regular court term thereafter, provided that at both court terms
there were juries impaneled and qualified to try the defendant, the defendant shall be
absolutely discharged and acquitted of the offense charged in the indictment or
accusation.” OCGA § 17-7-170 (b).

                                            4
acquittal and noted that because it was the last week of the term, it could not sever the

offenses and also protect Rossell’s right to a speedy trial. Following his conviction,