Royal Caribbean Cruises, Ltd. v. United States
[…] stopovers.

A. Statutory Language

         Our    first     step    in       addressing     a   question    of    statutory

interpretation is to analyze the statutory language.                       If the words

of the statute have an unambiguous meaning, we enforce that meaning

absent a clear indication of congressional intent to the contrary.

RJR Nabisco, Inc. v. United States, 955 F.2d 1457, 1460 (11th

Cir.1992).

     In this case, both parties argue with vigor that the statute

is unambiguous.           The government points to the language of §
4471(c),   which    provides    for     taxation    "at   the   time     of   first

embarkation or disembarkation in the United States."                  26 U.S.C. §

4471(c).     The government argues that the word "first" indicates

that there can be multiple embarkations or disembarkations.                   There

can be more than one instance of getting on or off a ship, the