Ruben C. Gomez v. State
[…] unreasonable police conduct and giving fair leeway to legitimate law enforcement

efforts.” Id.

       2.       Analysis

       In its conclusions of law, the trial court determined that Officers Santuario

and Valle had probable cause to arrest Gomez for the offense of deadly conduct


                                          10
because Gomez displayed a firearm and pointed it in the direction of their vehicle.

A person commits the offense of deadly conduct when he “recklessly engages in

conduct that places another in imminent danger of serious bodily injury.” TEX.

PENAL CODE § 22.05(a). “Recklessness and danger are presumed if the actor

knowingly pointed a firearm at or in the direction of another whether or not the actor

believed the firearm to be loaded.” Id. § 22.05(c). The trial court further concluded

that the officers lawfully arrested Gomez because he committed the offense in their

presence. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 14.01(b).

      On appeal, Gomez contends that his behavior preceding his detention and