Ruckman v. Commonwealth
[…] Robert E. Hawthorne, Jr. (Hawthorne &
          Hawthorne, P.C., on brief), for appellant.

          Jeffrey S. Shapiro, Assistant Attorney
          General (Mark L. Earley, Attorney General, on
          brief), for appellee.



     Maynard F. Ruckman, Jr. was convicted in a bench trial for

obstruction of justice in violation of Code § 18.2-460(A).   On

appeal, Ruckman contends the evidence is insufficient to prove

that he knowingly obstructed a law enforcement officer in the

performance of his duties.    We agree and reverse the conviction.

     Code § 18.2-460(A) provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]f

any person without just cause knowingly obstructs . . . any law

enforcement officer in the performance of his duties or refuses

without just cause to cease such obstruction when requested to do

so by such . . . law enforcement officer, he shall be guilty of a

Class 2 misdemeanor."
          "To constitute an obstruction of an officer
          in the performance of his duty, it is not
          necessary that there be an actual or
          technical assault upon the officer, but there