Ruiz v. Estelle
[…] applies to “state and local official[s]” as well as to “unit[s] of

government.”     The court held that Brown and Culberson do not have

the “jurisdiction or function” of appropriating funds.                Only a

collective     body    and   no   individual   legislator     can   have   the

‘jurisdiction’ or ‘function’ of appropriating funds.                Texas law

vests authority to appropriate funds with the legislative body as

a whole, not with individual legislators.           Id.   See also Vernon’s

Ann. Tex. Const. Art. 8 § 6 (1998) (“No money shall be drawn from

the Treasury but in pursuance of specific appropriations made by

law . . . .”).    Therefore, the district court held that individual

legislators were not state officials of the kind covered by the

intervention provision.

     Significantly, the district court found the absence of the

words “individual legislators” indicative of congressional intent.