Plaintiff objected to the admission of such testi
[…] Plaintiff testified that he had no recollection of the events during the time from 3 to 4 days before the accident to several days afterwards. His physician testified that plaintiff suffered from retrograde amnesia, a loss of memory affecting a period immediately prior to a precipitating cause. Consequently, defendant’s testimony, charging plaintiff with contributory negligence, was the only evidence of events leading up to the accident.
Plaintiff objected to the admission of such testi
The much criticized dead man’s statute, MCLA 600.2166; MSA 27A.2166 provides in part:
"(1) In an action by or against a person incapable of testifying, a party’s own testimony shall not be admissible as to any matter which, if true, must have been equally within the knowledge of the person incapable of testifying, unless some material portion of his testimony is supported by some other material evidence tending to corroborate his claim.
"(2) A 'person incapable of testifying’ includes an individual who is incapable of testifying by reason of death or incompetency * * * .”
Courts, recognizing that the statute impedes the fact finding process, have questioned whether the statute has caused more injustice than it prevents.