Rutter v. Jones, Blechman, Woltz & Kelly, P.C.
[…] defendants independent of his capacity as the personal

representative of the decedent.    There is also no dispute that

Rutter is entitled to undertake a number of activities regarding

Duncan's rights and interests in his representative capacity as

executor of her estate.   The crux of this case is the ability of

an executor to bring an action for legal malpractice in

connection with the preparation of testamentary documents.



[Duncan's] death" and, therefore, the issues addressed in Count
II are not before us.

                                  3
     Code § 8.01-25, enacted in derogation of common law,

provides that, "[e]very cause of action whether legal or

equitable, which is cognizable in the Commonwealth of Virginia,

shall survive either the death of the person against whom the

cause of action is or may be asserted, or the death of the

person in whose favor the cause of action existed."   This

provision specifically limits survival of actions to those that

"existed" prior to the decedent's death.   The relevant issue,

then, is whether the cause of action Rutter asserts was one

which could have been raised by Duncan during her lifetime.