S-Abiodun v. Gonzales
[…] is the case.

      Under 8 U.S.C. § 1421(a), “[t]he sole authority to naturalize persons as

citizens of the U nited States is conferred upon the Attorney General.” An

application for naturalization is therefore filed with the Attorney General. Id.

§ 1445(a) (“An applicant for naturalization shall make and file with the Attorney

                                         -12-
General a sworn application . . . .”). In turn, the Attorney General designates

employees “to conduct examinations upon applications for naturalization,” Id.

§ 1446(b). The employee “shall make a determination as to whether the

application should be granted or denied.” Id. § 1446(d). If the employee fails to

make a determination within 120 days after the examination, “the applicant may

apply to the United States district court for the district in which the applicant

resides for a hearing on the matter. Such court has jurisdiction over the matter