S-Abiodun v. Gonzales
[…] allegiance to the United States. Ordinarily, courts of appeals reviewing removal

orders have jurisdiction to consider such claims under 8 U.S.C. § 1252(b)(5)(A),

which states: “If the petitioner claims to be a national of the United States and

the court of appeals finds from the pleadings and affidavits that no genuine issue

of material fact about the petitioner’s nationality is presented, the court shall

decide the nationality claim.” See Perdomo-Padilla v. Ashcroft, 333 F.3d 964,

966 (9th Cir. 2003) (noting jurisdiction over an identical claim under

§ 1252(b)(5)). The typical case under this section is one in which a person

undergoing removal proceedings contends that he or she “automatically” became

a citizen. See, e.g., 8 U.S.C. § 1431 (“A child born outside the United States

automatically becomes a citizen of the United States w hen . . . .”); Joseph v. Att’y

Gen. of the U. S., 421 F.3d 224 (3d Cir. 2005) (reviewing claim that petitioner

becam e a citizen through the naturalization of alleged mother). If there is a

disputed issue of material fact over the nationality claim, under Subparagraph (B)