S-Abiodun v. Gonzales
[…] proceedings when we are conducting a review of a removal order. W hat

§ 1252(b)(5) permits to be considered on review of removal orders is only a claim

that the petitioner is a national of the United States, not a claim that the

petitioner’s application for naturalization was wrongly denied. Claims of

unlawful denial must be brought before the United States district court for the

district in which the petitioner resides. See 8 U.S.C. § 1421(c). Some discussion

of the process of applying for naturalization will be helpful in explaining why this

is the case.

      Under 8 U.S.C. § 1421(a), “[t]he sole authority to naturalize persons as

citizens of the U nited States is conferred upon the Attorney General.” An

application for naturalization is therefore filed with the Attorney General. Id.

§ 1445(a) (“An applicant for naturalization shall make and file with the Attorney

                                         -12-
General a sworn application . . . .”). In turn, the Attorney General designates

employees “to conduct examinations upon applications for naturalization,” Id.

§ 1446(b). The employee “shall make a determination as to whether the