Sa'ad El-Amin v. Carolyn Adams
[…] judgment, is a determination that would necessarily affect his

property rights and, therefore, "would of necessity affect the

final order in the case."    Pinkard, 12 Va. App. at 851, 407

S.E.2d at 341.   Accordingly, an appeal of the interlocutory order

is authorized.

                                 II.

     El-Amin contends that the trial court lacked authority to

require him to deliver his stock certificate and to require him

to cause the stock certificates to be re-issued in his name

individually, rather than in his and his wife's name as tenants

by the entireties. Code § 8.01-507 states:
          Conveyance or delivery of property disclosed


                                 -2-
            by interrogatories. . . . [A]ny money, bank
            notes, securities, evidences of debt, or
            other personal estate, tangible or
            intangible, which it may appear by such
            [interrogatory] answers are in possession of
            or under the control of the debtor or his
            debtor or bailee, shall be delivered by him
            or them, as far as practicable, to such
            officer, or to some other, or in such manner
            as may be ordered by the commissioner or
            court.


(emphasis added).   This section expressly empowered the circuit

court to require that El-Amin deliver his property, including

stock certificates, to the court.

     El-Amin cites Code §§ 13.1-549.3 and 13.1-550 as prohibiting

him from transferring his stock in a professional legal