Sa'ad El-Amin v. Carolyn Adams
[…] corporation to the court. Former Code § 13.1-549.3 states:
          Special provisions for law corporations as to
          qualifications of shareholders.—A
          professional corporation engaged in the
          practice of law may issue shares of its
          capital stock to individuals duly licensed to
          practice law in Virginia or another state.


This section specifically deals with the issuance of capital

stock by the corporation.    The section says nothing about
prohibiting a court from effectuating a transfer or liquidation

of stock.

     Code § 13.1-550 states:
          Transfer of shares.—No shareholder of a
          corporation organized under this chapter may
          sell or transfer his shares in such
          corporation except to said corporation or
          another individual who is eligible to be a
          shareholder of such corporation.


(emphasis added).


                                 -3-
       Code § 13.1-549.3 restricts the authority of a professional

legal corporation to issue capital stock to anyone other than

licensed attorneys.   Code § 13.1-550 places a similar restriction

upon shareholders.