SAC and Fox Nation v. Pierce
[…] jurisdiction over this cause.

                                              A.

       In the district court, the Tribes alleged jurisdiction under U.S. Const. art. I,

§ 8, cl. 3 and 28 U.S.C. § 1362, as well as under the general federal question and

supplemental jurisdiction statutes, 28 U.S.C. §§ 1331, 1367. The Tribes rely on


                                               5
Article I’s Indian Commerce Clause which gives Congress the power “[t]o regulate

Commerce . . . with the Indian Tribes.” Meanwhile, § 1362 is a specific grant of

jurisdiction to the district court in matters involving Indian tribes: “The district courts

shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, brought by any Indian tribe . . . wherein

the matter in controversy arises under the Constitution, law, or treaties of the United

States.” The State asserts that neither of these provisions is sufficient to overcome the

State’s sovereign immunity under the Eleventh Amendment, U.S. Const. amend. XI.

       The Eleventh Amendment, as construed by the Supreme Court, generally