SAC and Fox Nation v. Pierce
[…] from state taxation in federal court. Moe involved, among other things, an attack

on Montana’s cigarette sales tax as applied to cigarette sales to both Indians and non-

Indians on Indian lands. Before reaching the merits, the Court addressed the district

court’s jurisdiction to entertain the tribe’s suit against a Montana sheriff responsible for

enforcing the tax. Moe, 425 U.S. at 470-475. The Court held that § 1362 proscribed

application of the Tax Injunction Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1341, to the tribe’s suit.2 The Court

first noted that § 1341 did not apply to suits “brought by the United States ‘to protect

itself and its instrumentalities from unconstitutional state exactions.’” Moe, 425 U.S.



       2
        The Tax Injunction Act provides that federal “district courts shall not enjoin,
suspend or restrain the assessment, levy or collection of any tax under State law
where a plain, speedy and efficient remedy may be had in the courts of such state.”
28 U.S.C. § 1341.

                                              7
at 470 (quoting Department of Employment v. United States, 385 U.S. 355, 358 (1966)).

From this principle, the Court reasoned:

           Looking to the legislative history of § 1362 . . . we find an indication of