SAC and Fox Nation v. Pierce
[…] But see Kaul, 970 P.2d 67-69 (suggesting that the legal incidence of the Kansas motor

fuel tax fell on the retailers where the distributors itemized the tax on retailers’ bills as

money due the State).

       The Kansas Motor Fuel Tax Act provides that “[a] tax per gallon or fraction

thereof, at a rate computed as prescribed . . . is hereby imposed on the use, sale or

delivery of all motor vehicle fuels . . . which are used, sold or delivered in this

state for any purpose whatsoever.” Kan. Stat. Ann. § 79-3408(a) (1999 Supp.).

Section 79-3408c appears to place a fuel tax upon both licensed distributors and retailers:

“A tax is hereby imposed on the use, sale or delivery of all motor vehicle fuel . . . by any

licensed distributor or licensed retailer . . . .” Id. § 79-3408c(a). Notably, however,

subsection (c) of § 79-3408c excludes the Tribes from the retail tax: “The provisions

of this section shall not apply to any licensed retailer who is native American whose