SAC and Fox Nation v. Pierce
[…] Instead, the contend “[t]he question is whether

Indian country is excluded from the legal territory of Kansas for purposes of motor fuel

taxation.” Aples’ Br. at 26 (emphasis in original).

       In a decision apparently overlooked by both the State and the Tribes, the

Kansas Supreme Court resolved this very question in Kaul v. State Dept. of Revenue, 970

P.2d 60 (Kan. 1998), cert. denied, 120 S. Ct. 46 (1999). In Kaul, fuel retailers with

businesses located on Indian lands claimed an exemption from the motor fuel tax under


                                               19
§ 79-3408(d)(1), which provides: “No tax is hereby imposed upon or with respect to the

. . . sale or delivery of motor-vehicle fuel . . . for export from the state of Kansas to any

other state or territory . . . .” Kan. Stat. Ann. § 79-3408(d)(1) (1999 Supp.). The retailers

made precisely the same argument as do the Tribes in this case. The Kansas Supreme

Court rejected the argument, holding that “the exemption from taxation provided by