SAC and Fox Nation v. Pierce
[…] 79-3408(b) provides that “the incidence of this [motor fuel] tax is imposed on the

distributor of the first receipt of the motor fuel and such taxes shall be paid but once.”

Id. § 79-3408(b).

       Despite their lack of legal liability for payment of the motor fuel tax, the Tribes

argue the legal incidence of the tax falls upon them because the distributors simply pass

on the cost of the tax to the Tribes in the wholesale price. To be sure, the motor fuel tax

law presumes distributors will include the cost of the tax in their wholesale price to the

Tribes. Section 79-3409 provides: “Every distributor paying such tax or being liable

for the payment shall be entitled to charge and collect an amount, including the cost of

doing business that could include such tax on motor vehicle-fuels . . . sold or delivered by

such distributor, as a part of the selling price.” Id. § 79-3409 (emphasis added). But § 79-

3409 also presumes that retailers will pass the cost of the tax along to their consumers:

“When the price of motor vehicle fuels or special fuels . . . posted on a price sign does not

include the state and federal tax which such retail dealer’s distributor paid or for which

the distributor was liable, the total of the taxes must be shown in numbers the same size

as the price of the motor fuel.” Id.

       Significantly, the law’s pass-through provision about which the Tribes complain

is permissive rather than mandatory. Compare Kern-Limerick, 347 U.S. at 111 (holding


                                              24