Saenz v. DOI
[…] confers benefits on Indians irrespective of their membership in a federally

recognized tribe.” 72 F. Supp. 2d at 1358.

          The definition of “Indian” contained within the Indian Reorganization Act

of 1934 (“IRA”), 25 U.S.C. § 476 et seq., for example, “shall . . . include all

other persons of one-half or more Indian blood.” 25 U.S.C. § 479. Native

Americans meeting this definition are eligible for tuition loans for vocational and

trade schools, § 471, and receive certain federal service employment preferences.

§ 472. Scholarship and grant programs for Native Americans under the Indian

Health Care Improvement Act (“IHCIA”), 25 U.S.C. § 1603 et seq., broadly

define the term “Indian” to include “any individual who . . . irrespective of

whether he or she lives on or near a reservation, is a member of a tribe, band, or

other organized group of Indians, including those tribes, bands, or groups

terminated since 1940 [ i.e. , no longer federally-recognized] and those recognized

now or in the future by the State in which they reside, or who is a descendent, in


                                          - 26 -
the first or second degree, of any such member, . . . .”       § 1603(c). If Congress

may include Native Americans who are not members of federally-recognized

tribes within the scope of educational and federal employment programs, surely

Congress may do the same when it comes to protecting Native Americans’ ability