Saenz v. DOI
[…] eagle feathers and ten “fluffies,” and a framed print with one eagle feather. Id. at
201-02.

                                            -3-
eagles or parts of bald or golden eagles except as permitted by the Secretary of

the Interior (“the Secretary”). 16 U.S.C. § 668. The BGEPA authorizes the

Secretary to permit the taking, possession, and transportation of eagles and eagle

parts in certain circumstances (e.g. scientific and exhibition purposes), including

“for the religious purposes of Indian tribes.”          § 668a. The Secretary is authorized

to promulgate regulations for when such permits shall issue, as long as the

Secretary has determined that the permits are “compatible with the preservation

of the bald eagle or the golden eagle . . . .”         Id. The statute does not define the

terms “religious purposes” or “Indian tribes.”

       In 1963, the Secretary first issued regulations establishing a permit

program under the “Indian tribes” exception. As originally issued, the