Saintignon v. State
[…] To  the  extent
that Defendant still wishes, given the passage of time, a  determination  on
this issue, we remand this case to the trial court for this purpose.


                                 Conclusion


      We grant transfer, summarily  affirm  the  opinion  of  the  Court  of
Appeals to the extent described above, and remand this  case  to  the  trial
court for further proceedings, if requested by  Defendant,  consistent  with
this opinion.

SHEPARD, C.J., and BOEHM, and RUCKER, JJ., concur.
DICKSON, J., dissents without opinion.
-----------------------
      [1] Ind. Code § 35-43-2-1.5 (1998).

      [2] Ind. Code § 35-50-2-7 (1998) (“A person  who  commits  a  Class  D
felony shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of  one  and  one-half  (1  1/2)
years, with not  more  than  one  and  one-half  (1  1/2)  years  added  for
aggravating circumstances or not more than  one  (1)  years  subtracted  for
mitigating circumstances.”).


      [3] Now Ind. Appellate Rule 58(A)(2).

      [4] General Suspension Statute (Ind. Code § 35-50-2-2 (1998)):