In re Laura Estella SALAZAR-Regino, Respondent
[…] See, e.g., section 242
of the Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1252 (Supp. II 1996) (relating to judicial review).
“Had Congress intended to [exclude operation of the FFOA] by passing the
new definition of conviction, it could easily have done so by express
reference . . . or at the least by including a ‘notwithstanding any other law’
provision with respect to the new definition.” Lujan-Armendariz v. INS,
supra, at 747. Accordingly, Congress must be deemed to be aware of the
FFOA and the 25-year history of its application in immigration proceedings.

                           2. Effect of 18 U.S.C. § 3607
    Section 3607 of Title 18 specifies that in the case of an individual who is
a first-time offender charged with possession of a controlled substance,
including a youthful offender under 21 years of age, a disposition reached is
“not . . . a conviction for the purpose of a disqualification or a disability
imposed by law upon conviction of a crime, or for any other purpose.”
18 U.S.C. § 3607(b) (emphasis added). 8 In § 3607, Congress expressly
provided an exception to the ordinary procedures and consequences that
accompany a conviction for a controlled substance violation under 21 U.S.C.
§ 844, and made that exception available to a first-time offender.