Sanchez v. Liggett & Myers, Inc.
[…] We

hold therefore that the clear language of § 82.004(a) has been

satisfied as a matter of law.

     The Sanchez Family also argues that their complaint is not

covered by the statute because it is not a “products liability”

claim. The Family contends its claims of fraud, conspiracy, and DTPA

violation (Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. §§ 17.46, 17.50 (Vernon Supp.

1999)) are not “products liability” claims.    That might be so in the

traditional sense of “products liability” as a legal term of art,

     3
           See H.J. of Tex., 73d Leg., R.S. 457-58 (1993).

                                  -7-
                                   7
see, e.g., Black’s Law Dictionary 1209 (6th ed. 1990), but the

definition in § 82.001(2) plainly forecloses this argument.       As

quoted earlier in this opinion, the term "products liability action"

means “any action . . . arising out of personal injury, death, or

property damage allegedly caused by a defective product whether the

action is based in strict tort liability, strict products liability,

negligence, misrepresentation, breach of express or implied warranty,

or any other theory or combination of theories.”   Tex. Civ. Proc. &

Rem. Code Ann. § 82.001(2) (Vernon 1997).   This action arises out of

Mr. Sanchez’s allegedly wrongful death and claims that are derivative

thereof. All theories of recovery asserted by the Sanchez Family are