Sanchez v. State
[…] except to observe it as an example of the demise of substantive due  process
limitations on criminal legislation.  We think that  is  no  accident.   The
problems are quite distinct from both  a  jurisprudential  and  precedential
point of view.
[5] Brady v. Maryland, 373 U.S. 83 (1963).
[6] Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436 (1966).
[7] Batson v. Kentucky, 476 U.S. 79 (1986).
[8] Ronald J. Allen,  Foreward:   Montana  v.  Egelhoff—Reflections  on  the
Limits of Legislative Imagination and Judicial Authority, 87 J. Crim.  L.  &
Criminology 633, 644 (1997).
[9] Indiana Code section 35-41-2-1 reads, “A person commits an offense  only
if he voluntarily engages in conduct in violation of  the  statute  defining
the offense.”
[10] Thus, although awareness of the likelihood of severe bodily  injury  is
ordinarily an element of murder, it is not  necessary  for  the  voluntarily
intoxicated killer to be convicted of murder.
[11] See Lambert v. California, 355 U.S.  225,  229-30  (1957),  held  it  a