Sanchez v. State
[…] prohibit  a  criminal  defendant  from  offering   evidence   of   voluntary
intoxication to negate the requisite mens  rea  without  violating  the  Due
Process Clause of the Fourteenth  Amendment.   Egelhoff,  518  U.S.  at  56.
Therefore, as we observed in Van Cleave v.  State,  674  N.E.2d  1293,  1302
n.15 (Ind. 1996), the Terry doctrine is “no longer good law” insofar  as  it
is grounded in the federal constitutional guarantee of due process.
      In 1997, in response to  Egelhoff,  the  legislature  enacted  Indiana
Code section 35-41-2-5.  This section  provides:   “Intoxication  is  not  a
defense in  a  prosecution  for  an  offense  and  may  not  be  taken  into
consideration in determining the existence of a  mental  state  that  is  an
element of the offense . . . [with exceptions not relevant here].”  If  this
statute is consistent  with  the  state  constitution,  the  instruction  in
Sanchez’s trial properly captured the law of Indiana governing  a  claim  of
lack of intent by reason of voluntary  intoxication.   As  explained  below,