Sanchez v. State
[…] R. Evid.  401  advisory  committee’s  note;  1  McCormick  on
Evidence § 185 (John W. Strong ed., 5th ed. 1999).
[14] See United States v. Park, 421 U.S. 658, 672-73 (1975).
      [15] The majority suggests that Defendant engaged in culpable  conduct
by consuming alcohol.  See Majority Opinion at 15-16.   However,  the  State
has a constitutional obligation to establish  every  element  of  a  charged
offense, and that includes showing that Defendant  engaged  in  his  conduct
intentionally or knowingly  when  the  offense  contains  such  a  mens  rea
requirement. See, e.g., Ind. Code §  35-42-4-1  (1998)  (stating  that  rape
occurs “when a person … knowingly or intentionally  has  sexual  intercourse
with a member of the opposite sex” under certain defined circumstances).


      [16] The United States Supreme Court overruled the  federal  component
of this holding in Montana v. Egelhoff, 518 U.S. 37 (1996).


      [17] The drafters of the Indiana Constitution apparently subscribed to
this view.