Sanders v. Nicholson
[…] for the VA’s decision on each issue, the evidence considered, and the relevant statutes

and regulations. 38 U.S.C. § 7105(d)(1). All claimants are entitled to appear at their

hearings for the purpose of presenting evidence, and VA personnel conducting hearings

are instructed to “suggest the submission of evidence which the claimant may have

overlooked and which would be of advantage to the claimant’s position.” 38 C.F.R.

§ 3.103(c)(2).

      As mentioned above, Mr. Sanders’s appeal focuses on the notice requirements

of the VCAA. These notice requirements are contained within 38 U.S.C. § 5103(a),

which states:




06-7001                                    7
       Upon receipt of a complete or substantially complete application, the
       Secretary shall notify the claimant and the claimant’s representative, if
       any, of any information, and any medical or lay evidence, not previously
       provided to the Secretary that is necessary to substantiate the claim. As
       part of that notice, the Secretary shall indicate which portion of that
       information and evidence, if any, is to be provided by the claimant and
       which portion, if any, the Secretary, in accordance with section 5103A of
       this title and any other applicable provisions of law, will attempt to obtain
       on behalf of the claimant.

38 U.S.C. § 5103(a).

       The purpose of § 5103(a) notification “is to ensure that the claimant’s case is

presented to the initial decisionmaker with whatever support is available, and to ensure

that the claimant understands what evidence will be obtained by the VA and what