Sanders v. Nicholson
[…] Mayfield v. Nicholson, 444 F.3d 1328, 1333-34 (Fed. Cir. 2006) (“Mayfield II”).

Moreover, the VA’s duty to notify cannot be satisfied “by various post-decisional

communications from which a claimant might have been able to infer what evidence the

VA found lacking in the claimant’s presentation,” as such post-decisional notices do not

contain the same content or serve the same purpose as § 5103(a) notification. Id.; see

also Pelegrini v. Principi, 18 Vet. App. 112, 120 (2004).

       The statutory notice requirement of § 5103(a) is implemented in 38 C.F.R.

§ 3.159(b)(1), which provides, in pertinent part:

       When VA receives a complete or substantially complete application for
       benefits, it will notify the claimant of any information and medical or lay
       evidence that is necessary to substantiate the claim. VA will inform the
       claimant which information and evidence, if any, that the claimant is to
       provide to VA and which information and evidence, if any, that VA will
       attempt to obtain on behalf of the claimant. VA will also request that the
       claimant provide any evidence in the claimant’s possession that pertains
       to the claim.




06-7001                                      8
       Accordingly, the notice required by the VCAA can be divided into four separate

elements: (1) notice of what information or evidence is necessary to substantiate the

claim; (2) notice of what subset of the necessary information or evidence, if any, that the

claimant is to provide; (3) notice of what subset of the necessary information or

evidence, if any, that the VA will attempt to obtain; and (4) a general notification that the

claimant may submit any other evidence he or she has in his or her possession that

may be relevant to the claim.