Sandra Costa v. Paulo A. Costa
[…] allow the children to renew their passports and to travel out of

the United States.               However, defendant has now expressly agreed

in    his    motion      response       that    the       family    court     may    issue    the

requisite authorizations by court order.

       Such an order should be sufficient to solve the passport

difficulties.              Normally,           both       parents      must     execute       an

application for issuance or renewal of a passport for a minor

under       age    sixteen.        22   C.F.R.        §   51.28(a)(2),        (a)(3)(ii)(G),

(c)(2)       (2014).        However,         "[a]     passport       application       may    be

executed on behalf of a minor under age 16 by only one parent or




                                                 5                                     A-2078-13T4
legal guardian if such person provides" an order of a court of

competent    jurisdiction        "specifically        authorizing      the    applying

parent or legal guardian to obtain a passport for the minor,

regardless       of     custodial        arrangements;            or    specifically