Sandra M. Pasquale v. Thomas M. Pasquale
[…] interests of the child.” Marlow v. Marlow, 702 N.E.2d 733, 735 (Ind. Ct. App. 1998). “We

will generally reverse child visitation decisions only upon a showing of a manifest abuse of

discretion.” Hanson v. Spolnik, 685 N.E.2d 71, 79 (Ind. Ct. App. 1997). “We neither

reweigh the evidence nor reexamine the credibility of the witnesses.” Id. “Rather, we will

view the record in the light most favorable to the trial court’s decision to determine whether

the evidence and reasonable inferences therefrom support the trial court’s decision.” Id.

       Indiana Code section 31-17-4-1 defines the visitation rights of noncustodial parents as

follows:

       A parent not granted custody of the child is entitled to reasonable parenting
       time rights unless the court finds, after a hearing, that parenting time by the
       noncustodial parent might endanger the child’s physical health or significantly
       impair the child’s emotional development.
       Here, the record shows that a licensed clinical social worker providing services for



                                               3
Sandra and Thomas’s two girls prepared a report and testified about the effect of the girls’

visitation with Sandra on their emotional development.