Santen v. Tuthill
[…] Wilfong.        After hearing argument from counsel, the court

granted the motion.        The trial then proceeded against only

Wilfong.        A jury ultimately returned a verdict in favor of

Wilfong.

         On appeal, Santen first argues that the circuit court

erred in excluding evidence concerning Wilfong’s guilty

plea in general district court.        Santen contends that, if

Wilfong had not appealed his conviction to circuit court,

the guilty plea would have been admissible against him in

this subsequent civil proceeding pursuant to Code § 8.01-

418. 3       According to Santen, the appeal to circuit court



         3
       Code § 8.01-418 provides, in relevant part, that
“[w]henever, in any civil action, it is contended that any
party thereto pled guilty . . . in a prosecution for a
criminal offense . . . which arose out of the same
occurrence upon which the civil action is based, evidence

                                   5
“merely vacat[ed] the judgment of the general district

court—it [did] not eradicate the record of the

proceedings.”   Further, Santen asserts that, even if

evidence of the guilty plea was not admissible pursuant to