Santoni v. Postmaster General
[…] elevating form over substance to conclude that the validity of the

arrest depended on which of the two men uttered the words 'You are

under arrest,' or placed the Plaintiff in handcuffs."

     We agree with the district court's conclusion that Santoni's

arrest was lawful because it was carried out under Wing's lawful

authority.    Under Maine law, an arrest warrant "shall be executed

by any officer authorized by law."             Me. R. Crim. P. 4(c)(1).

Deputy Sheriff Wing was clearly authorized – and indeed, required

– by law to arrest Santoni under 15 Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 602,

which provides that "[i]t is the responsibility of all police and

sheriff departments and their officers to use all reasonable

efforts to execute the outstanding arrest warrants of which they

are aware."     See also Kane v. Anderson, 509 A.2d 656, 657 (Me.

1986) (concluding that "the execution of an arrest warrant is a

ministerial rather than a discretionary function"); Carroll v. City

of Portland, 736 A.2d 279, 283 (Me. 1999) ("[A] ministerial act is