Sao Mansaray v. Angeline Nayou
[…] Dicus, 785 N.W.2d

733, 736 (Iowa Ct. App. 2010). We therefore give considerable weight to the
                                         3

court’s findings of fact, but we are not bound by them.        See Callender, 623

N.W.2d at 856.

       “In child custody cases, the best interests of the [children] is the first and

governing consideration.” Yarolem v. Ledford, 529 N.W.2d 297, 298 (Iowa Ct.

App. 1994).      Generally, the children’s best interests are served by liberal

visitation. See In re Marriage of Stepp, 485 N.W.2d 846, 849 (Iowa Ct. App.

1992). Although Iowa Code section 598.41(1)(a) (2016) directs courts to reach a

custody determination with liberal visitation that “will assure the child the

opportunity for the maximum continuing physical and emotional contact with both

parents,” that directive is in the context of what “is reasonable and in the best

interest of the [children].” See also Callender, 623 N.W.2d at 855-56.

       Upon considering the factors enumerated in Iowa Code section 598.41, as