Sargeant v. Sargeant
[…] Opinion.

Appellant wants to keep the rents collected, and yet charge the other cotenants with the taxes, insurance, and other expenses incurred during the years subsequent to his wife’s death. The evidence shows without contradiction that no dependent member of the family' of appellant lived with him in his home subsequent to his wife’s death. Therefore the rents, not being used or necessary for the support of the family, did not constitute appellant’s separate property, and the interest of the other heirs in the homestead were not affected by such occupancy. Article 16, § 52, of the Constitution, reads as follows:

“On the death.of the husband or wife, or both, the homestead shall descend and vest in like manner as other real property of the deceased, and shall be governed by the same laws of descent and distribution, but it shall not be partitioned among the heirs of the deceased during the lifetime of the surviving *384husband or. wife, or so long as the survivor may elect to use or occupy the same as a homestead, or so long as the guardian of the minor children of the deceased may be permitted, under the order of the proper court having jurisdiction, to use and occupy the same.”

The surviving husband or wife, so long as he or she elects to use or occupy the homestead as such, has the right to use and occupy the same. Brau v. Von Rosenberg, 76 Tex. 522, 13 S. W. 485.

In Mattingly v. Kelly (Tex. Civ.