Sargent v. Sargent
[…] In the divorce decree of July 29, 1994, the trial court:

(1) awarded wife a divorce on the ground of separation for more

than one year pursuant to Code § 20-91(9)(a); (2) allowed wife to

retain physical custody of Matthew; (3) refused to impute

additional income to wife when computing child and spousal

support; and (4) awarded wife spousal support.   Husband appeals

each of these findings.
                          CUSTODY OF MATTHEW

       Husband argues that the trial court erred in failing to

consider adequately Matthew's preference to live with him.       See

Code § 20-124.3(7).   We disagree.

       Code § 20-124.2(B) requires that, "[i]n determining custody,

the court shall give primary consideration to the best interests

of the child."   The court must consider the factors in Code

§ 20-124.3 in deciding what custody arrangement is in the child's

best interests, including:
               1. The age and physical and mental



                                  4
          condition of the child, giving due