Sargent v. Sargent
[…] proceeding.

(Emphasis added).

     Husband argues that the trial court was required to include

a $1434 earned income tax credit as income.   We disagree.

Potential tax benefits are not listed as part of gross income

under Code § 20-108.2.   Moreover, the trial court did not err in

failing to accept husband's calculations of the potential value

of the tax credit in wife's future income tax filings.

     Husband's contention that wife's pendente lite spousal

support award also must be used in computing future child support

is without merit.   Code § 20-103(A) provides for pendente lite
support:
           In suits for divorce, annulment and separate
           maintenance, and in proceedings arising under
           subdivision A 3 or L of § 16.1-241, the court
           having jurisdiction of the matter may, at any
           time pending a suit pursuant to this chapter,
           in the discretion of such court, make any
           order that may be proper (i) to compel a
           spouse to pay any sums necessary for the
           maintenance and support of the petitioning
           spouse . . . .




                                10
Thus, "[t]he legislature has provided a statutory scheme for the

support of a spouse during the pendency of a suit and thereafter.

The law provides for only two types of support, either pendente