Sargent v. Sargent
[…] child or spousal support under appropriate circumstances.     See

Code § 20-108.1(B)(3) (child support); Srinivasan v. Srinivasan,

10 Va. App. 728, 734, 396 S.E.2d 675, 679 (1990) (spousal

support).    In child support cases, Code § 20-108.1 provides a

rebuttable presumption that the amount of child support indicated

by the guidelines contained in Code § 20-108.2 is the correct

support amount.    See Barnhill v. Brooks, 15 Va. App. 696, 699,

427 S.E.2d 209, 212 (1993).   A court must consider the factors in



                                  7
Code § 20-108.1(B) in deciding whether to deviate from the

presumptive amount.   These factors include "[i]mputed income to a

party who is voluntarily unemployed or under employed."    Code

§ 20-108.1(B)(3).   Any child support award must be based on

circumstances existing at the time the award is made.     Payne v.

Payne, 5 Va. App. 359, 364, 363 S.E.2d 428, 431 (1987).

     In determining spousal support, the trial court must