Scheehle v. Justices of the Supreme Court
[…] Mark V. Scheehle                                              Fountain Hills
In Propria Persona

Janet Napolitano, Arizona Attorney General                          Phoenix
     by   Patrick Irvine, Solicitor General
Attorneys for Defendants-Appellees

V O S S, Judge

¶1          The   Ninth    Circuit   Court   of   Appeals   certified   the

following question to this court: “Does A.R.S. § 12-133 authorize
a system of compulsory participation of attorneys in the mandatory

arbitration system?”

¶2        To respond, we turn to the express language of Arizona

Revised Statutes (A.R.S.) § 12-133 (Supp. 2001).     Subsection (A)

states:

          The superior court, by rule of court, shall do both of
     the following:

     1. Establish jurisdictional limits of not to exceed fifty
     thousand   dollars   for  submission   of   disputes   to
     arbitration.

     2. Require arbitration in all cases which are filed in
     superior court in which the court finds or the parties
     agree that the amount in controversy does not exceed the
     jurisdictional limit.