Schieffer v. Schieffer
[…] #26101

[¶24.]       “As with all witnesses, it falls on the trier of fact to decide whether to

believe all, part, or none of an expert’s testimony.” Great W. Bank v. H & E Enters.,

LLP, 2007 S.D. 38, ¶ 10, 731 N.W.2d 207, 209 (citing Sauer v. Tiffany Laundry &

Dry Cleaners, 2001 S.D. 24, ¶ 14, 622 N.W.2d 741, 745). As a result, “[i]t is within

the [trial] court’s discretion to choose between conflicting experts.” Simunek, 2011

S.D. 56, ¶ 16, 803 N.W.2d at 838 (citing Wise v. Brooks Constr. Servs., 2006 S.D. 80,

¶ 33, 721 N.W.2d 461, 472-73). Furthermore, SDCL 25-5-7.1 gives a trial court the

authority to order joint legal and physical custody. In ordering joint physical

custody, the trial court may award it “in such proportions as are in the best

interests of the child, notwithstanding the objection of either parent.” SDCL 25-5-

7.1.

[¶25.]       At trial, both Kevin and Carmen presented testimony from custody

experts and proposed custody schedules based on this testimony. Carmen argues

the trial court abused its discretion in failing to adopt the custody schedule




________________________