Schieffer v. Schieffer
[…] unilateral power to permanently cut therapy. Instead, the trial court
         determined that AC-AS’s current therapies would continue until the IEP plan
         was finalized. At that point, the parties would make arrangements for
         supplemental therapies for AC-AS. If the parties disagreed about the
         supplemental therapies, Dr. Blake would be consulted to resolve the disputes.
                                                                (continued . . .)
                                              -13-
#26101

[¶30.]         SDCL 25-5-7.1 provides:

               In ordering joint legal custody, the court may consider the
               expressed desires of the parents and may grant to one party the
               ultimate responsibility over specific aspects of the child’s welfare
               or may divide those aspects between the parties based on the
               best interest of the child. . . . [T]he court may order, or the
               parties may agree, how any such responsibility shall be divided.

In awarding Kevin and Carmen joint legal custody, the trial court gave Carmen the

specific authority to continue the non-speech oral motor therapies (such as

TalkTools and PROMPT) that AC-AS had previously received, provided that Dr.