Schmutz v. State
[…] Appellate Procedure and our decision in Cain. See Jones v. State, 945 S.W.2d 852 (Tex.

App.—Waco 1997); Cain, 947 S.W.2d at 262; 60 Tex. B. J. 876 (1997) (1997 amendments

to Rules of Appellate Procedure effective September 1, 1997). We are unpersuaded that

Jones undermines this Court’s holding in Cain and its progeny and the rules of appellate

procedure, as amended.6

      III. The State’s Failure to Prove Venue In This Case Was Harmless Error




6
        In Texas, the Legislature requires reversal of civil cases for venue error. See TEX . PRAC. &
REM . CODE ANN . § 15.064(b). Section 15.064(b) states, “On appeal from the trial on the merits, if
venue was improper it shall in no event be harmless error and shall be reversible error. In
determining whether venue was or was not proper, the appellate court shall consider the entire
record, including the trial on the merits.” Id. As our sister court, the Supreme Court of Texas, has
explained, “The procedure [of automatic reversal of venue error on appeal is] mandated by this
statute” and “there is no misunderstanding its plain language: an appellate court is obliged to conduct