Schmutz v. State
[…] property was “removed.” Id. at *3. Appellant argues to the contrary that venue was not

proper in Titus County under any of Article 13.09’s three potential venues because the terms

of a specific-venue statute should be read “in light of the terms of the penal statute to which

it applies,” which in this case is the statute for hindering a secured creditor, Texas Penal

Code Section 32.33. See T EX. P ENAL C ODE A NN. § 32.33 (West 2012); Wooten v. State, 331

S.W.2d 22, 24 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2010, pet. ref’d) (noting Article 13.09 provides three

potential venues). Particularly, appellant contends that the statute for hindering secured

creditors in Section 32.33 includes a definition of “remove,” which “means transport, without

the effective consent of the secured party, from the state in which the property was located

when the security interest or lien attached.” T EX. P ENAL C ODE A NN. § 32.33(a)(1). He

argues that this definition should apply to the otherwise undefined word “removed” in Article

13.09, which provides for venue “in the county from which [secured property] was

removed,” among other places.