Schultz v. Scandrett
[…] to cite authority is fatal.” Steele v. Bonner, 2010 S.D. 37, ¶ 35, 782 N.W.2d 379, 386.

Proposed Instruction 17 is an incorrect statement of the fiduciary duty for officers

and directors of a corporation. See SDCL 47-1A-830. Instead, the correct standard

is that “[a]n officer or director of a corporation has a fiduciary duty to act in a

manner that he reasonably believes is in [the corporation’s] best interests.”


                                           -17-
#27158

Lindskov v. Lindskov, 2011 S.D. 34, ¶ 15, 800 N.W.2d 715, 719 (emphasis added).

See also SDCL 47-1A-830 (“Each member of the board of directors, when

discharging the duties of a director, shall act in good faith and in a manner the

director reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation.”). Jury

Instruction 20 stated, “Each member of the Cosmos board of directors is required to

act in good faith and in a manner the director reasonably believes to be in the best

interests of the corporation when discharging his or her duties. Therefore, the jury