Schwartz v. Celestial Seasonings, Inc.
[…] documents, press releases, and other communications which contain the

statements. (Complaint ¶¶ 33-40, 46 (IPO Prospectus statements); 41-43 (IPO

marketing materials); 48, 52-54, 58, 63, 65, 66 (press releases); 55 (Form 10-K);

56-57 (report to stockholders); 64, 69 (Form 10-Q’s); 61-62 (SPO Prospectus

statements); 50, 68 (PaineWebber reports and internal wires to brokers); 51, 67

(Wall Street Journal articles); 70 (Dow Jones News Wire).) The Complaint also

specifically alleges the facts which the statements misrepresented or failed to

disclose. (Complaint ¶ 47.)

      Count II, the § 10(b) claim, incorporates by reference all of the statement-

identifying paragraphs, as allowed under Federal Rules of Civil Procedure 10(c). 5


      5
       Rule 10(c) reads as follows: “Statements in a pleading may be adopted by
reference in a different part of the same pleading . . . .”

                                        -13-
See Nolan Bros. Inc. v. United States, 266 F.2d 143, 146 (10th Cir. 1959) (noting

generally that the sufficiency of a complaint must be judged by the complaint in

entirety, rather than in a piecemeal fashion).