Sea-Land Service, Inc. v. United States
[…] decision, changed various EUPs that found certain vessel repair

expenses at issue in this case as nondutiable.      See Pls.’ Reply

Opp’n to Def.’s Cross-mot. Summ. J. at 6-11.    These protest review

decisions,    according   to   plaintiffs,   triggered     the    notice

requirement of § 1315(d),4 which Customs neglected to comply with

here.     See id.   Plaintiffs claim that the change in EUPs were

acknowledged by Customs in HQ memorandum 113308 for it provided a

“finding” of various EUPs by the Secretary of the Treasury under 19




      4
         Title 19, United States Code, § 1315(d) provides in
pertinent part:

      (d)   Effective date of administrative rulings resulting
            in higher rates

           No administrative ruling resulting in the imposition
      of a higher rate of duty or charge than the Secretary of
      the Treasury shall find to have been applicable to
      imported merchandise under an established and uniform
      practice shall be effective with respect to articles
      entered for consumption or withdrawn from warehouse for
      consumption prior to the expiration of thirty days after
      the date of publication in the Federal Register of notice
      of such ruling.

19 U.S.C. § 1315(d) (1994).
Consol. Court No. 96-02-00398                                          Page 19


U.S.C. § 1315(d).5        See id. at 6-7.     Even absent such a formal

finding, plaintiffs claim that de facto EUPs existed because (1)