Sealy Power, Ltd. v. Commissioner
[…] Having found that the property of Sealy's facility was placed

in service in 1984, we turn to the issue raised by the Commissioner

on cross-appeal.       The Commissioner argues that the Tax Court erred

in not considering the challenge to the deductibility, under

Section 16284, of certain of Sealy's expenses.                     Based on the

procedural posture of the Commissioner's argument, we conclude that

a remand to the Tax Court is necessary for a factual determination

as to when Sealy was carrying on a trade or business for purposes

of deducting expenses under § 162.


       84
      Section 162(a) states that "[t]here shall be allowed as a
deduction all the ordinary and necessary expenses paid or
incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or
business."

                                         38
     The Tax Court's opinion stated that a decision would be

entered under Rule 155 of the Tax Court Rules of Practice and

Procedure.85     The Commissioner then submitted a proposed decision