SEC v. Joseph D. Radcliffe
[…] Diversified Florida is dissolved was based solely on what Calvo said on pretrial

deposition and in his testimony at trial and the representation of Diversified’s

attorney. The parties’ pretrial stipulation states that the Florida Secretary of State

administratively dissolved Diversified Florida for failure to file an annual

statement. Under Florida law, “[a] limited liability company administratively

dissolved . . . may apply to the Department of State for reinstatement at any time

after the effective date of dissolution.” Fla. Stat. § 608.4482 (emphasis added).

Furthermore, “[w]hen the reinstatement is effective, it relates back to and takes

effect as of the effective date of the administrative dissolution and the limited

liability company resumes carrying on its business as if the administrative

dissolution had never occurred.” Id. Finally, the record sheds no light on the

extent of Diversified’s assets or lack thereof. Whether Diversified has transferred

its assets to Diversified Delaware and whether such transfer was for valuable

consideration are issues not litigated in the district court.