Seke v. Commonwealth
[…] -5-
through the Commonwealth and into North Carolina.    We disagree

with appellant's reading of Code § 18.2-248.01.

     We hold that the Commonwealth is not required to prove that

a defendant's intended final destination is Virginia in order to

obtain a conviction under Code § 18.2-248.01.    Instead, a

violation of Code § 18.2-248.01 is proved when a person enters

the Commonwealth while transporting any of the illegal substances

set forth in the statute.    This conclusion is consistent with the

plain meaning of the statute. Code § 18.2-248.01 states that:
          Except as authorized in the Drug Control Act
          (§ 54.1-3400 et seq.) it is unlawful for any
          person to transport by any means one ounce or
          more of cocaine, coca leaves or any salt,
          compound, derivative or preparation thereof
          as described in Schedule II of the Drug
          Control Act or any other Schedule I or II
          controlled substance or five or more pounds
          of marijuana into the Commonwealth with
          intent to sell or distribute such substance.

(Emphasis added).    The word "into" is commonly defined as "a

function word primarily denoting motion so directed as to

terminate, if continued, when the position denoted by in has been

reached."     Webster's Third New International Dictionary 1184

(1981).