Serge Dasque v. Fabiola Aidee Dasque
[…] 21
   See App. J, Interim Orders for Visitation dated December 14, 2011.
22
   See App. K, Decree of Divorce and Modified Visitation Order.

                                              14
2155613.1/SPH/15555/0611/070915
          B.         The trial court similarly lacked jurisdiction to adjudicate custody
                     and support for the couple’s minor child.

          Because the Final Divorce Decree in Cause F-5441-08-7, Dasque v. Dasque,

addressed matters affecting the parent-child relationship, the trial court further

lacked jurisdiction under Section 155.001 of the Texas Family Code.

          Section 155.001 of the Texas Family Code provides that a trial court

“acquires continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over the matters provided for by this

title in connection with a child on the rendition of a final order.” Continuing

jurisdiction is established where a prior court has entered a final order adjudicating

matters affecting the parent child relationship. See id.

          S.D. and F.D.’s divorce involved matters pertaining to the parent-child