Serino v. State
[…] consecutive standard terms or 90 years total.




                                 Conclusion


      We affirm the conviction and direct the trial court to  rearrange  the
sentence accordingly.


Dickson, Sullivan, Boehm, and Rucker, JJ., concur.
-----------------------
[1] These laws were repealed by Pub. L. 148-24 (1976).
[2] Indiana  trial  judges  have  sometimes  undertaken  modest  efforts  at
creating equal sentences for offenses and offenders who  are  similar.   See
Wooley v. State, 716 N.E.2d 919 (Ind. 1999) (suggesting caution in  applying
sentencing grids.)

[3] Ind. Code § 35-50-1-2(c) (emphasis added) states:
      Except as provided in subsection (d) or (e), the court shall determine
      whether  terms  of  imprisonment  shall  be  served  concurrently   or
      consecutively.  The court may consider the aggravating and  mitigating
      circumstances in IC 35-38-1-7.1(b) and IC 35-38-1-7.1(c) in  making  a
      determination under this subsection.  The court  may  order  terms  of
      imprisonment to be served consecutively even if the sentences are  not
      imposed at the same time.  However, except for crimes of violence, the
      total of the consecutive terms of imprisonment, exclusive of terms  of
      imprisonment under IC  35-50-2-8  and  IC  35-50-2-10,  to  which  the
      defendant is sentenced  for  felony  convictions  arising  out  of  an
      episode of criminal conduct shall not exceed the presumptive  sentence
      for a felony which is one (1) class of felony  higher  than  the  most
      serious of the felonies for which the person has been convicted.
[4] This Court reversed the Court of Appeals decision on grounds different
from those discussed here.  See Pennycuff v. State, 745 N.E.2d 804 (Ind.
2001) (addressed Miranda and ineffective assistance of counsel issues).