Sewell v. Clean Cut Management, Inc
[…] Sewell, as well as


$50,000 in noneconomic damages.      The jury also found that she


had been unlawfully ejected from her premises and that her


property loss was in the amount of $5,000.        Thus the total


verdict was $59,700.





as Clean Cut Management; and John Doe.      The complaint was

answered by Mr. Cruse, doing business as Clean Cut Management,

and he has been the only defendant to participate in this

litigation. Thus we will continue to refer to him as the sole

defendant.

     6
       Ms. Sewell also asked for treble damages under MCL

600.2918(1); MSA 27A.2918(1), which provides:


          Any person who is ejected or put out of any

     lands or tenements in a forcible and unlawful

     manner, or being out is afterwards held or kept

     out, by force, if he prevails, is entitled to

     recover 3 times the amount of his actual damages or

     $200.00, whichever is greater, in addition to

     recovering possession.

     7
         The jury found no negligence on the part of Ms. Sewell.


                                4

     Mr. Cruse moved for judgment notwithstanding the verdict


or, alternatively, for new trial. He argued that the district