Seyfarth, Shaw, Fairweather & Geraldson v. Lake Fairfax Seven Ltd. Partnership
[…] There, we stated:
     "In determining a reasonable fee, the fact finder
     should consider such circumstances as the time
     consumed, the effort expended, the nature of the
     services rendered, and other attending
     circumstances. . . . Ordinarily, expert testimony
     will be required to assist the fact finder."
Id. at 449, 403 S.E.2d at 335.

     In Tazewell Oil Company v. United Virginia Bank, 243
Va. 94, 413 S.E.2d 611 (1992), we considered whether the

evidence was sufficient to support an award of attorney's

fees to a plaintiff under Code § 18.2-500(a), which permits

recovery for conspiracy of "the costs of suit, including a

reasonable fee to plaintiff's counsel."   In Tazewell, the

trial court awarded the plaintiff attorney's fees in the sum

of $472,000.   The plaintiff submitted to the trial court

about 300 pages of contemporary time records detailing the

activities for which the fees were sought in support of the