Shady Grove Orthopedic Associates, P.A. v. Allstate Insurance
[…] See id. at 427 n.7. Every district court to consider this question in any detail has

concluded that there is no conflict.5 We agree.

       Rule 23, fairly construed, is not sufficiently broad to cause a direct collision with CPLR

901(b). Rule 23 provides that a class action “may be maintained” if (1) certain prerequisites for

class certification are met – namely, numerosity, commonality, typicality, and adequacy of

representation – and (2) the action falls into one of three enumerated categories of actions for

which class-based adjudication is the superior method of resolution. CPLR 901(a) is a parallel

statute, also setting forth the requirements of numerosity, commonality, typicality, adequacy of

representation, and that “a class action [be] superior to other available methods for the fair and

efficient adjudication of the controversy.” CPLR 901(b), however, prohibits class actions to

recover a penalty or a minimum measure of recovery absent specific statutory authorization.

There is no analogue to CPLR 901(b) in Rule 23.


       5
           See Holster v. Gatco, Inc., 485 F. Supp. 2d 179, 185 n.3 (E.D.N.Y. 2007) (applying