Shady Grove Orthopedic Associates, P.A. v. Allstate Insurance
[…] The relevant automobile insurance policy is governed by New

York law. Shady Grove sought damages in excess of $5,000,000 on behalf of a putative class of

all individuals to whom Allstate owes interest under N.Y. Ins. Law § 5106(a). See Shady Grove

Orthopedic Assocs., P.A., 466 F. Supp. 2d at 469. Shady Grove acknowledged that its individual

claim for approximately $500 in damages, which was based on interest on services rendered to

Galvez, would fail to meet the monetary requirement for diversity jurisdiction. Id.

        Allstate moved to dismiss based on CPLR 901(b), which provides:

        Unless a statute creating or imposing a penalty, or a minimum measure of recovery
        specifically authorizes the recovery thereof in a class action, an action to recover a
        penalty, or minimum measure of recovery created or imposed by statute may not be
        maintained as a class action.

Therefore, Allstate argued, Shady Grove could not bring its action for a statutory interest penalty

under N.Y. Ins. Law § 5106(a) as a class action, and the district court lacked diversity

jurisdiction. Shady Grove argued that CPLR 901(b) is not applicable to class actions brought in

federal court because it is a procedural rule in conflict with Rule 23 of the Federal Rules of Civil

Procedure. In a careful and thorough opinion, Judge Gershon rejected this argument, reasoning

that:

        Whereas this Court is bound by Rule 23 in this action, the strictures of § 901(b) do not
        contravene any federal rule. This situation does not warrant an invocation of the
        Supremacy Clause or a discussion of the overlapping scope of § 901 and Rule 23. It
        would be patently unfair to allow a plaintiff an attempt at recovery in federal court for a
        state law claim that would be barred in state court.

Shady Grove Orthopedic Assocs., P.A., 466 F. Supp. 2d at 472 (quoting Dornberger v. Metro.

Life Ins. Co., 182 F.R.D. 72, 84 (S.D.N.Y. 1998) (alteration marks omitted)).

                                                   4
       The district court also rejected Shady Grove’s argument that N.Y. Ins. Law § 5106(a)

falls within the exception clause of CPLR 901(b), which allows class action suits where “a

statute creating or imposing a penalty, or a minimum measure of recovery specifically authorizes

the recovery thereof in a class action . . .” Id. at 472, 474-75.

       Shady Grove now appeals the district court’s decision. Shady Grove argues that (1) under

the rule of Erie Railroad Co. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64 (1938), a federal court should not apply a