Sharp v. City of Lansing
[…] thorough remedial scheme" Congress ordered for

     them; their access to court is determined by that

     effective, albeit demanding statute. [Kizas, at

     345-346.]


                         III. THE CRA


     In the instant case, Sharp is covered by the protections


afforded through the CRA--a legislative enactment every bit as

                         -

detailed and comprehensive as its federal counterpart, title


VII. 


     Section 717 contains a general prohibition of federal


employment "discrimination based on race, color, religion,


sex, or national origin." § 717(a).      Michigan's CRA contains


a proscription at MCL 37.2202(1), which provides in part:


     An employer shall not . . . :


          (a) Fail or refuse to hire, or recruit, or

     discharge, or otherwise discriminate against an

     individual    with    respect     to    employment,

     compensation, or a term, condition, or privilege of

     employment, because of religion, race, color,

     national origin, age, sex, height, weight, or

     marital status.


                              18

      Section 717 also provides the Civil Service Commission


with the power and authority to enforce the civil rights


requirements of title VII. Michigan vests its own Civil Rights