Shaw v. the State
[…] hands and cut feet). Compare Williams v. State, 248 Ga. App. 316, 317-319 (1) (546

SE2d 74) (2001) (evidence insufficient to support aggravated battery conviction

where victim sustained minor scratches and bruises and there was no evidence of

bleeding wounds or swelling).

      The evidence was also sufficient to convict Shaw of aggravated assault as

alleged in the indictment — by using his fists to beat the victim in the head and face,

“said act placing said victim in reasonable apprehension of immediately receiving a

violent injury and causing bruising, swelling, and dizziness.” See OCGA § 16-5-21

                                          8
(b) (2) (“A person commits the offense of aggravated assault when he or she assaults

. . . with any object, device, or instrument which, when used offensively against a

person, is likely to or actually does result in serious bodily injury”); Sims v. State, 296

Ga. App. 461, 462 (1) (675 SE2d 241) (2009) (evidence that defendant struck victim

with his fists was sufficient to sustain his conviction for aggravated assault because

fists are objects which, “when used offensively against another person, are likely to