Shaw v. the State
[…] of aggravated battery. We therefore need not consider whether the court also plainly

erred with regard to charging errors No. 3 and 4. We also need not consider any

assertions of ineffective assistance of counsel with regard to any charging errors

related to the conviction of aggravated battery.

      3. Shaw next contends that his trial counsel was ineffective “by attempting to

present an insanity or delusional compulsion defense without taking the steps

necessary to give the jury the option to find Mr. Shaw not guilty by reason of

insanity.” See OCGA § 16-3-3 (“A person shall not be found guilty of a crime when,

at the time of the act, omission, or negligence constituting the crime, the person,

because of mental disease, injury, or congenital deficiency, acted as he did because

of a delusional compulsion as to such act which overmastered his will to resist

committing the crime.”)

      To prevail on this claim, Shaw must prove both that his lawyer’s performance

was deficient and that he suffered prejudice as a result of this deficient performance.

Strickland v. Washington, 466 U. S. 668, 687 (III) (104 SCt 2052, 80 LEd2d 674)

(1984).