Shaw v. the State
[…] battery — that is, battery and aggravated battery; the court did not initially charge on

simple battery, the least violent form of the crime.6 In its battery charge, the trial court

stated that “a person commits the offense of battery when he intentionally causes

physical harm or visible bodily harm to another,” thus leaving out that the physical

harm required by the statute is “substantial” physical harm. The court also did not

give the definition of “visible bodily harm,” which is provided in the statute. OCGA

§ 16-5-23.1 (b) (“the term ‘visible bodily harm’ means bodily harm capable of being

perceived by a person other than the victim and may include, but is not limited to,

substantially blackened eyes, substantially swollen lips or other facial or body parts,

       6
        Simple battery is a misdemeanor, one form of which requires a showing of
“physical harm to another.” OCGA § 16-5-23 (a) (2). Battery is a more aggravated
offense because it requires proof of “substantial physical harm or visible bodily
harm.” OCGA § 16-5-23.1 (a).