Sheboygan County v. M.W.
[…] 36.        When circuit courts fail to do so, we must examine the

record and determine whether their decision should be affirmed

or    reversed.        Kraemer,   67   Wis. 2d   at   320;   Margaret         H.,   234

Wis. 2d 606, ¶37.         In all legal proceedings, civil and criminal,


       Even if we create a new rule mandating automatic reversal
       5

of Chapter 51 commitments, for sake of basic judicial integrity,
we must apply the forfeiture doctrine to D.J.W. violations. See
Waukesha County v. S.L.L., 2019 WI 66, ¶42, 387 Wis. 2d 333, 929
N.W.2d 140 (reasoning that a Chapter 51 committee did not object
to the sufficiency of the evidence and had thus forfeited the
issue on appeal); Wis. Stat. § 805.11(1), (3) (stating that
"[a]ny party who has fair opportunity to object before a ruling
or order is made must do so in order to avoid waiving error" and
reiterating   that     "[e]xceptions   shall    never   be    made").
Committees and their counsel must have some incentive to
encourage D.J.W. compliance.      See State v. Ndina, 2009 WI 21,
¶30, 315 Wis. 2d 653, 761 N.W.2d 612 ("The purpose of the