Sheboygan County v. M.W.
[…] decisions.          The court clearly did not find M.W.'s testimony

credible.      See State v. Anson, 2005 WI 96, ¶32, 282 Wis. 2d 629,

698 N.W.2d 776 ("When . . . the trial court acts as the finder

of fact it is the ultimate arbiter of both the credibility of
the    witnesses,     and     the    weight      to       be   given    to   each      witness'

                                                21
                                                                             No.   2021AP6.akz


testimony."     (quotations         omitted));            Wis.     Stat.       § 805.17(2)

(stating that findings of fact from a trial court are reviewed

with "due regard . . . to the opportunity of the trial court to

judge the credibility of the witnesses").                        In all, if the court

of   appeals   examined      the    record      as    a    whole       and    the    circuit

court's statements, M.W.'s recommitment would have been affirmed

under the fifth dangerousness pathway.