Sheboygan County v. M.W.
[…] remand the case for rehearing.    I disagree with the majority's
reasoning, the lack of deference it provides to circuit court
decision making, and the mischaracterized mandate. To be clear,
the circuit court order should stand.

                                       4
                                                                              No.     2021AP6.akz


N.W. 195 (1914) (explaining that a trial court must issue a

decision "embodying its findings of fact and conclusions of law

before judgment is entered").                    This is embodied in Wis. Stat.

§ 805.17(2), which states that for all civil actions "tried upon

the facts without a jury or with an advisory jury, the court

shall     find        the     ultimate       facts     and        state     separately        its

conclusions of law thereon."                  We have long required lower courts

to articulate their reasoning in decisions in order to "protect

the rights of the litigants and to facilitate review of the

record by an appellate court."                       Hochgurtel v. San Felippo, 78