Sheboygan County v. M.W.
[…] No.   2021AP6.akz


supported,    or     (3)     remand     for      the    making     of    findings     and

conclusions."        Kraemer       v.   Kraemer,       67   Wis. 2d 319,      320,    227

N.W.2d 61 (1975) (collecting cases); accord State v. Margaret

H., 2000 WI 42, ¶37, 234 Wis. 2d 606, 610 N.W.2d 475; Wallis,

155 Wis. at 535-36.

      ¶51   This is in line with an equally storied principle in

civil     jurisprudence:          harmless       error.           See     Wis.      Stat.

§ 805.18(1) (explaining that civil judgments cannot be reversed

absent a finding of an error that "affect[s] the substantial

rights of the adverse party"); Harran v. Klaus, 79 Wis. 383,

387, 48 N.W. 479 (1891) ("[T]he court [shall], in every stage of

an action, [] disregard any error or defect in the pleadings or

proceedings which shall not affect the substantial rights of the

adverse party, and no judgment shall be reversed or affected by

reason of such error or defect."); Martindale v. Ripp, 2001 WI

113, ¶30, 246 Wis. 2d 67, 629 N.W.2d 698 ("The appellate court

must conduct a harmless error analysis to determine whether the

error affected the substantial rights of the party." (quotations